PATHFYNDER
Home Blog Our team Our services Contact us

Telephone: 02034908260

Email: sali@pathfynder.co.uk

LONDON IMMIGRATION LAWYERS

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

© Pathfynder Limited 2017. Pathfynder is a trading name of Pathfynder Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10170947. The registered address is 231 Shoreditch High Street, Shoreditch, London, E1 6PJ. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, SRA No. 629672.


Tier 1 (Investor)

Tier 1 (Investor) is a visa category for overseas nationals who have at least £2 million available for investment in the UK.

Initial application

The main requirements to be met in connection with an initial application for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa from outside the UK are:

4 Dec 2016

Tier 1 (Investor)

In addition to these two headline criteria, there are a number of other requirements which applicants will need to meet in order to be successful. These include:

If successful, an applicant will be granted a Tier 1 (Investor) visa which will be valid for 40 months.

Extension application

One of the key steps an applicant will need to take in relation to their extension application, happens almost immediately after their initial Tier 1 (Investor) visa is granted and that is the making of the investment. Failure to do so could result in the visa being cancelled and/or the applicant being unable to extend their visa.

The investments that qualify under the Tier 1 (Investor) framework fall into two categories:

Once the initial 40 months are due to expire, the applicant can renew their Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a further two years provided they meet the extension requirements. Again, there are a number of criteria that need to be satisfied but they mostly relate to whether the investment was made at the right time and maintained throughout the duration of the initial visa grant.

Indefinite leave to remain

Once a person has lived in the UK for a period of five years whilst on a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, they can apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

British citizenship

Once an applicant has lived in the UK for five years and has held indefinite leave to remain for 1 year, they can apply to naturalise as a British citizen.

If you would like advice on the rules that apply to you, please feel free to contact us.


Please note that this article is for information only and should not be taken as legal and/or financial advice. Immigration law changes regularly and it may be the case that this page has not been updated to take into account the latest changes. If you would like advice on your personal circumstances, please feel free to contact us.