PATHFYNDER
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn
Home About us Blog Our team Our services

LONDON IMMIGRATION LAWYERS

Telephone: 02072216863

Email: advice@pathfynder.co.uk

Permanent residence for European national

April 2017

Our immigration lawyers assisted a London based client with an application for a permanent residence card.

The client had been working in the UK for over five years which meant that she had automatically acquired permanent residence. However, in order to obtain a British passport she first had to obtain a permanent residence card.

Bringing a spouse to the UK

February 2017

A London based student sought immigration advice from us to bring his wife to the UK.

The student was a British citizen and having recently married overseas, was only able to see his wife when he travelled to her country during holidays.

The main difficulty with his case was that his income was lower than the requirement specified by UKVI. As he was a student and did not have the time to take on additional work, he could not increase his income. Our immigration lawyers were able to assess his situation and provide a solution without compromising his studies.

UK and US immigration advice

January 2017

We were instructed by a US national, who is engaged to a British citizen, in relation to obtaining indefinite leave to remain and British citizenship.

He also sought advice on US immigration law for his fiancée who wanted to have the option to work in the US in the future. As Pathfynder specialises in UK immigration law only, we collaborated with a US immigration law firm to deliver the advice required by the client’s fiancée.

Together, we were able to consider the two different immigration systems and put forward advice which complemented the client’s needs.

Tier 2 (General) visa for a fashion brand

November 2016

Our immigration lawyers were contacted by a fashion brand with branches in London who was looking to sponsor one of their employees under Tier 2 (General).

We advised the client on the requirements for a Tier 2 (General) visa, including the Resident Labour Market Test, the appropriate salary rates and the procedure on obtaining a restricted certificate of sponsorship.

Often with applications of this type, there are many variables which could cause significant delay if one is not careful.  Timing is therefore critical to ensure that there is least disruption to the business.

Permanent residence card

September 2016

A European national who had been working in the UK for over 20 years sought advice from one of our immigration lawyers to help her obtain British citizenship. However, as she did not yet have a permanent residence card it was necessary to obtain a permanent residence card first.

Prior to 12 November 2015, it was not necessary to obtain a permanent residence card before applying for British citizenship. However, this route is no longer available and those seeking to obtain British citizenship must obtain a permanent residence card first.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for existing business

September 2016

An individual sought advice from our immigration solicitors in London in order to obtain a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa in connection with an existing business.

We advised the client on the requirements to be met, in particular the requirement to have access to £200,000 which is held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK.

We also advised the client that an applicant must have the intention and ability to set up, join or take over a business in the UK within six months as well as provide a business plan setting out how the business expects to succeed.

Family permit for spouse of a British citizen

August 2016

A British client sought advice from our immigration solicitors in London to bring his wife to the UK.

The client had been living and working in Ireland and he sought advice regarding the Surinder Singh principle which permits British citizens to benefit from the more lenient European Free Movement regulations when they want to bring their dependants to the UK.

We advised the client on the immigration requirements and in particular the centre of life test which enabled the client to consider how best to progress his case.

immigration lawyer london

Examples of our work


Pathfynder is an immigration law firm based in London dedicated to providing the highest quality legal advice on UK immigration law.

At Pathfynder, we understand that providing leading edge immigration advice goes hand in hand with providing superior service and understanding your needs.

Our immigration lawyers advise on all aspects of UK immigration law including advice on obtaining visas to work, study, invest, set up in business and join a spouse or civil partner.

For examples of our work, please see the case studies below.

British citizenship for European national

March 2017

A European national who had been living in the UK for over 20 years sought advice over whether to apply for a permanent residence card or British citizenship.

The client in question was living outside of London but sought us out for our expertise in this area of law.

Our expert immigration lawyers were able to review the client’s circumstances in detail and found that she was able to apply for British citizenship immediately and advised her on that basis.

British citizenship

January 2017

Sections 40(2) and 40(3) of the British Nationality Act 1981 give the Home Office the power to deprive a person of British citizenship if it is conducive to the public good or if the registration or naturalisation as a British citizen was obtained by fraud, false representation or concealment of a material fact.

Although this power has been used sparingly by the Home Office in the past, there is potential for this power to be used to take away British citizenship in the coming years.

Our immigration lawyer was instructed to act on behalf of a client who sought advice on this topic.

Tier 1 (Investor) visa

December 2016

We were instructed by a Chinese national who had been in the UK for three years on a Tier 1 (Investor) visa and was looking to extend her Tier 1 (Investor) status.

The client met with our immigration lawyers in London who advised her on the requirements to be met including the requirement to have invested at least £750,000 in UK governments bonds or UK companies. The remaining £250,000 had to have been maintained as well.

As the client had maintained the £250,000 as equity in a property she was living in, she could use that to extend her Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

Tier 2 (General)

October 2016

We were instructed by a company based in London in connection with obtaining a Tier 2 (General) sponsorship licence in order to enable them to sponsor an overseas national.

The company was new to immigration law and the process of sponsorship so we advised them on the requirements to be met, the application process, the supporting documents and the costs.

As for the individual they wanted to sponsor, he was currently in the UK on a Tier  5 (Youth Mobility) visa. What this meant was that once the company had obtained their Tier 2 (General) sponsorship licence, he would have to apply for his visa from outside the UK.

Permanent residence card for an EEA student

September 2016

A European national who had been studying in the UK for more than five years, sought advice from our immigration lawyers in London in order to obtain a permanent residence card and subsequently British citizenship.

Our immigration lawyers met with the client and advised him on the requirements to be met by European nationals who are in the UK as students, in particular the requirement to have comprehensive health insurance.

Our immigration lawyers also advised the client on the requirements to be met for naturalisation as a British citizen with particular emphasis on the absence requirements.

Family member of a European national

July 2016

Following the UK’s referendum on 23 June 2016 on whether to leave the EU, our immigration lawyers received a number of enquiries from European nationals regarding their and their family members’ rights to reside in the UK.

One such enquiry involved the American wife of a European national, both of whom had been living in London for more than five years. The husband had been in the UK as a worker initially but later became self-employed. However, he had not at any stage applied for a permanent residence card and was not intending to get one now. As such, we advised his wife on her eligibility for a permanent residence card as his family member.


Indefinite leave to remain for a Tier 1 (Investor)

March 2017

A Tier 1 (Investor) who had been living in the UK for five years instructed our immigration lawyers to assist them with an application for indefinite leave to remain.

One complexity in the case was that the client had spent significant amounts of time outside the UK. As a result, he could not meet the continuous residence requirement for Tier 1 (Investor) applicants.

Our immigration lawyers were able to come up with a solution which helped the client to progress his case.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application

January 2017

We were instructed in January to assist a client with an application for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa based on a new business venture in London.

Our immigration lawyers were able to quickly assess the client’s needs, advise the client on the requirements to be met and put in motion a plan of action to progress the matter.

As part of the process, we weighed up a number of different business ideas the client had and advised them of the likelihood of them meeting requirements of the Immigration Rules and being successful with their visa application.

Spouse visa appeal

December 2016

Our immigration lawyers were contacted by a US national who had his application for entry clearance as the spouse of a British citizen refused

The client’s wife was living and working in London and they wanted to live together in London. As such, they decided to appeal the decision to refuse their application.

There have been a great number of spouse visa applications refused in recent years on varying grounds, thereby preventing British citizens from enjoying their right to family life. We understand the distress caused by such an artificial separation and the difficult decisions that couples are then having to face.

Entry clearance as spouse of a British citizen

November 2016

Pathfynder was contacted by a British citizen who was looking to bring her fiancé to the UK on a spouse visa.

The client met with our immigration lawyers in London and we advised her of the various options available to them including the fiancé visa, marriage visa and the spouse visa.

We also discussed the unmarried partner  visa with the client but as they had lived together for less than two years, this was unlikely to be successful.

As we are dealing with a few applications of this type, our immigration lawyers advised her of the common pitfalls.

Settlement after 6 years on Discretionary Leave

September 2016

A client and his family who were granted Discretionary Leave had accumulated 6 years’ residence in the UK and now sought advice from our immigration lawyers in London to obtain indefinite leave to remain.

We met with the client in London and advised him on the requirements to be met, the documents needed in support of the applications and how we could assist him and his family with the applications.

After we obtained the completed forms and the supporting documents, we submitted these to UKVI together with our legal submissions and we are now awaiting a decision.

Bringing an elderly dependent parent to the UK

August 2016

A London based client sought immigration advice to bring his elderly mother to the UK as his dependant.

The adult dependent relative visa category allows British citizens and a few others to bring their elderly dependent parents to the UK. However, since 2012, the requirements that need to be met under this category have become much tougher.

In light of the above, our immigration lawyers considered the options available to the individual and as it was apparent that his mother would not be able to satisfy the criteria to enter as an adult dependent relative, we were able to advise him on alternative options to bring his mother to the UK.


© Pathfynder Limited 2017. Pathfynder is a trading name of Pathfynder Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10170947. The registered address is King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London, W2 4UA. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, SRA No. 629672.

Latest news


Pathfynder wins Citizenship Law Firm of the Year in England 2017 - Global Law Experts Annual Awards